- The GLE edges out the X5 in PHEV electric range: 49 miles vs. 38 miles, and only the GLE supports 60 kW DC fast charging.
- The GLE tows more: up to 7,700 lbs vs. the X5’s 7,200 lbs.
- The GLE seats up to seven with an optional third row; the X5 seats five.
- The GLE has more cargo room: 74.9 cu ft max vs. 72.3 cu ft in the X5.
- The X5 xDrive50e is quicker: 4.6 seconds 0–60 vs. 5.3 seconds for the GLE 450.
- Both earn IIHS Top Safety Pick+ recognition.
The midsize luxury SUV sector in southwest Michigan often finds consumers choosing between the Mercedes-Benz GLE and the BMW X5. On paper, they overlap on a lot — German engineering, family-friendly footprints, strong towing capacity. Where they differ is in personality: the X5 chases a sportier driving feel, while the GLE puts its energy into comfort, cabin flexibility, and the kind of polish you feel on a long winter road trip.
This comparison walks through every category that matters to real buyers — powertrains, PHEV range, cargo, towing, interior tech, and safety — so you can walk into the dealership knowing which one fits your life.
Quick Comparison: 2026 GLE vs. 2026 X5 at a Glance
The table below compares both models on the specifications that matter most for buying decisions. See the sections below for detail on each category.
| Spec | 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE | 2026 BMW X5 |
|---|---|---|
| Body Length | 194.3 in. | 194.3 in. |
| Seating Capacity | 5–7 (3rd row available) | 5 |
| Max Cargo Space | 74.9 cu ft | 72.3 cu ft (40i) / 71.2 cu ft (50e) |
| Base Engine | 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 255 hp (GLE 350) | 3.0L turbo inline-6 / 375 hp (xDrive40i) |
| PHEV Option | GLE 450e — 381 hp combined | X5 xDrive50e — 483 hp combined |
| PHEV Electric Range (EPA) | 49 miles | 38 miles |
| DC Fast Charging | Yes — 60 kW (10–80% in 20 min) | No |
| PHEV 0–60 mph | 5.7 sec (GLE 450e) | 4.6 sec (xDrive50e) |
| Max Towing | 7,700 lbs | 7,200 lbs |
| Top Performance Model | AMG GLE 63 S — 603 hp | X5 M Competition — 617 hp |
| IIHS Safety | Top Safety Pick+ (2025 award) | Top Safety Pick+ (2026 award) |
| Base MSRP (est.) | ~$63,000 (GLE 350) | ~$65,000 (xDrive40i) |
Under the Hood: More Ways to Spec the GLE
The BMW X5 has a strong base engine. The sDrive40i and xDrive40i pair a 3.0-liter inline-six with 48-volt mild-hybrid technology for 375 horsepower — reaching 60 mph in 5.3 seconds with rear-wheel drive and 5.2 seconds with xDrive all-wheel drive.
Mercedes offers significantly more powertrain choice. The GLE 350 opens things up with a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder and mild-hybrid assist worth up to 20 extra horsepower when needed. The GLE 450 4MATIC matches the BMW inline-six at 375 hp and 5.3 seconds to 60. From there, choices keep coming: the V8-powered GLE 580 at 510 hp, the AMG GLE 53 at 429 hp, and the AMG GLE 63 S at 603 hp with a 3.7-second 0-60 sprint.
Plug-In Range: 49 Miles vs. 38 Miles
Both lines offer a plug-in hybrid, but the Mercedes will take you noticeably further on a charge. The GLE 450e 4MATIC delivers 49 miles of EPA-estimated all-electric range against the X5 xDrive50e’s 38 miles. That 11-mile margin is the difference between a typical Kalamazoo workday running on battery and one that fires up the gas engine before you’re home from Portage.
Charging is another meaningful win for the GLE 450e. It supports DC fast charging at 60 kW — taking the battery from 10 to 80 percent in 20 minutes — a capability the X5 xDrive50e does not offer. On a standard AC outlet, the GLE 450e charges from 0 to 100 percent in approximately 3.25 hours.
One area where the X5 PHEV pulls ahead: the xDrive50e reaches 60 mph in 4.6 seconds, aided by 483 combined horsepower. The GLE 450e covers the same sprint in 5.7 seconds. For buyers who want the efficiency of a PHEV with genuinely quick acceleration, the X5 has the edge. For buyers who want longer daily electric range and fast public charging, the GLE leads.
Inside the GLE: A Living-Room Feel
Cabin flexibility leans the GLE’s way. An available third row pushes seating to seven on the standard GLE SUV models, while the 2026 X5 is a five-seater. Cargo room is close — the GLE offers up to 74.9 cubic feet with seats folded, while the X5 delivers 72.3 cubic feet in the sDrive40i and xDrive40i, and 71.2 cubic feet in the xDrive50e.
Step into a GLE and the first things your eyes land on are dual 12.3-inch displays running side by side — a reconfigurable instrument cluster paired with the central MBUX touchscreen. MBUX accepts natural voice commands, learns your habits over time, and stores up to seven user profiles so the seat and mirrors are dialed in before your hand reaches the wheel.
BMW puts together a handsome interior of its own with the Curved Display, Sky Lounge LED roof, and available Harman Kardon audio. Both cabins are excellent. The GLE is the one that feels engineered first for comfort; the X5 leans slightly sportier in its interface and driving position.
Towing: A Practical GLE Win
For those who tow, the GLE pulls ahead. Gas GLE models and the GLE 450e can tow up to 7,700 pounds, while the X5 tops out at 7,200 pounds with the factory-installed hitch — a 500-pound difference that matters when you’re loading a larger trailer. If you’re pulling a boat to Gull Lake, Torch Lake, or any of the lakes across southwest Michigan on a regular basis, the GLE’s extra capacity is there when you need it.
Safety: Both Earn Top Marks
Both SUVs earn serious safety recognition. The X5 carries a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. The GLE holds a 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, with ratings applying to 2024–2026 models in several tests when configured with the optional pedestrian front crash prevention package. Standard GLE safety equipment includes Blind Spot Assist with Exit Warning, Surround View, PRE-SAFE occupant protection, and full LED lighting.
Which One Is Right for You?
Use this guide to match your priorities to the right vehicle. If multiple rows point the same direction, that’s your answer.
| If This Describes You… | Your Best Match |
|---|---|
| You want the longest daily EV range from a PHEV | GLE 450e (49 mi) |
| You want to fast-charge at a public charger | GLE 450e (60 kW DC) |
| You need to carry more than 5 people | GLE (available 3rd row) |
| You want the most cargo room | GLE (74.9 cu ft) |
| You tow a boat or large trailer regularly | GLE (7,700 lb capacity) |
| You want a PHEV that’s also very quick 0–60 | X5 xDrive50e (4.6 sec) |
| You want a sportier driving character | X5 |
| Top AMG/M performance is the priority | X5 M Competition (617 hp) or AMG GLE 63 S (603 hp) |
| Comfort is the primary goal on long drives | GLE (especially with AIRMATIC) |
| You want the most powertrain choices | GLE (6 variants: GLE 350 through AMG 63 S) |
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the 2026 GLE have more electric range than the BMW X5?
Yes. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e has an EPA-estimated electric-only range of 49 miles. The 2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e is EPA-rated at 38 miles. The GLE 450e also supports 60 kW DC fast charging, allowing a 10–80% charge in approximately 20 minutes. The X5 xDrive50e does not offer DC fast charging.
Can the GLE tow more than the BMW X5?
Yes. Properly equipped 2026 GLE models — including the GLE 450e PHEV — can tow up to 7,700 pounds. The 2026 BMW X5 with the factory-installed trailer hitch is rated at 7,200 pounds. The GLE’s 500-pound advantage matters for larger boats, trailers, or campers.
Does the 2026 GLE have a third row?
Yes — on GLE SUV models (not the GLE Coupe). An optional third row expands seating to seven passengers on standard GLE 350 and GLE 450 models. The 2026 BMW X5 is a five-passenger vehicle. The X7 is BMW’s seven-seat option.
Which is faster, the GLE or the BMW X5?
It depends on the trim. The GLE 450 reaches 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, similar to the X5 xDrive40i at 5.2 seconds. However, the X5 xDrive50e PHEV reaches 60 mph in 4.6 seconds with 483 combined horsepower — quicker than the GLE 450e’s 5.7-second run. At the top, the GLE 63 S (603 hp, 3.7 sec) and X5 M Competition (617 hp, 3.7 sec) are roughly matched.
Does the X5 PHEV support DC fast charging?
No. The 2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e uses a J1772 port and supports AC charging only — up to 11 kW on Level 2. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e supports 60 kW DC fast charging, making it significantly more useful at public charging stations where quick top-ups are the goal.
Which has better safety ratings — the GLE or X5?
Both earn IIHS Top Safety Pick+ recognition — the strongest rating IIHS awards. The X5 holds a 2026 Top Safety Pick+ award. The GLE holds a 2025 Top Safety Pick+ award, with ratings applying to 2024–2026 models in several test categories when equipped with the optional pedestrian front crash prevention package.
Is the GLE or X5 better for Michigan winters?
Both are well-suited for Michigan winters with standard all-wheel drive (4MATIC on the GLE, xDrive on the X5), available heated seats and steering wheels, and cold-weather packages. The GLE’s available AIRMATIC air suspension maintains consistent ride height regardless of load or road condition, which adds stability on unplowed surfaces. PHEV buyers should note that electric range in both vehicles will decrease in sustained sub-freezing temperatures.
What’s the difference between MBUX and BMW’s Curved Display?
Both are large-screen, touchscreen-based infotainment systems with voice control. The GLE’s MBUX uses dual side-by-side 12.3-inch screens — an instrument cluster and a central touchscreen — and learns driver preferences over time, storing up to seven user profiles. BMW’s Curved Display integrates the instrument cluster and infotainment into one flowing arc with iDrive 8.5. Both systems support wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Experience the GLE in Kalamazoo
The way the GLE rides on available AIRMATIC, the hush of the cabin at 70 mph on I-94, and the easy step into the available third row — these things land best from the driver’s seat. Schedule a test drive at our Kalamazoo showroom.
Serving Kalamazoo, Portage, Battle Creek, Paw Paw, Plainwell, and Allegan — and across Southwest Michigan.

