Blog / Mercedes-Benz GLE

Blog

All Mercedes-Benz GLE 2026 Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Benz GLC Kalamazoo Mercedes-Benz Dealer New Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Benz GLA Sprinter Vans 2027 Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Benz Service

Which Luxury SUV Fits You?

── Site header ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | Midsize Luxury SUV Comparison ── Hero ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── 2026 Model Year · Expert Comparison 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs. 2026 Lexus RX: Which Luxury SUV Fits You? A direct comparison of seating, cargo, towing, PHEV range, and safety — for buyers deciding between two of the segment's most popular SUVs. ── Main content ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Metadata (hidden) Content Metadata Dealership: Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | 543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007 | 269-345-0167 Content type: Blog Post — Competitive Comparison, Mid-Funnel Primary keyword: 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs Lexus RX | Secondary: Mercedes-Benz GLE vs Lexus RX midsize luxury SUV comparison URL slug: /2026-mercedes-benz-gle-vs-2026-lexus-rx-comparison Internal links: Mercedes-Benz GLE inventory, Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e inventory, Schedule Test Drive TL;DR TL;DR Both bring polished cabins and electrified powertrains — but the Mercedes-Benz GLE carries more, tows more, and goes farther on electricity alone. The Mercedes-Benz GLE seats up to 7 with an optional third row; every Lexus RX seats 5. The Mercedes-Benz GLE tows up to 7,700 lbs — more than double the Lexus RX's 3,500-lb rating. The Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e goes 49 miles on electric power; the Lexus RX 450h+ goes 38 miles. Only the Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e supports 60 kW DC fast charging. The Lexus RX wins at the pump: the Lexus RX 350h returns 36 mpg combined vs. 21/28 mpg for the gas Mercedes-Benz GLE 350. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE earns an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award; the 2026 Lexus RX earns a Poor rating in the updated moderate-overlap front test for rear-seat protection. Intro The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE and Lexus RX both bring polished cabins and electrified powertrains to the midsize luxury SUV market. Similarities fade once you look at how much each can carry and tow. The Mercedes-Benz GLE offers an optional third row, substantially more cargo room, and more than twice the Lexus RX's maximum towing capacity. For Kalamazoo families hauling kids, gear, and maybe the occasional boat, it's the right choice. Quick Comparison Table Quick Comparison: 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs. 2026 Lexus RX at a Glance The table below captures the key specification differences between the two lineups. Scroll down for a deeper look at each category. Spec 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 2026 Lexus RX Seating Capacity 5–7 (3rd row available) 5 Rear Legroom 40.9 in. 37.4 in. Cargo Space (behind 2nd row / max) 33.3 / 74.9 cu ft 29.6 / 46.2 cu ft Max Towing 7,700 lbs 3,500 lbs Base Engine 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 255 hp 2.4L turbo 4-cyl / 275 hp Base 0–60 mph 7.0 sec (4MATIC) 7.2 sec (AWD) Top Performance Model Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE 63 S — 603 hp Lexus RX 500h F SPORT Performance — 366 hp Most Efficient Gas/Hybrid Trim Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 — 21/28 mpg Lexus RX 350h — 36 mpg combined PHEV Electric Range (EPA) 49 miles (Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e) 38 miles (Lexus RX 450h+) DC Fast Charging Yes — 60 kW (10–80% in 20 min) No — Level 1/2 AC only IIHS Rating (2026) Top Safety Pick+ Poor — moderate overlap front (rear seat) Performance Performance: The Mercedes-Benz GLE Climbs Much Higher Lexus seems to hold the power advantage at the entry level. Its Lexus RX 350 makes 275 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque, compared with 255 hp and 295 lb-ft in the Mercedes-Benz GLE 350. Yet the Mercedes reaches 60 mph slightly sooner, taking 7.0 seconds with 4MATIC all-wheel drive against 7.2 seconds for the AWD Lexus RX. Moving up the range shows Mercedes putting its performance knowledge to good use. The Mercedes-Benz GLE 450 uses a 375-hp turbocharged inline-six and reaches 60 mph in 5.3 seconds. A 510-hp V8 powers the Mercedes-Benz GLE 580, while the Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE 63 S reaches 603 hp. Lexus, on the other hand, tops its lineup with the 366-hp Lexus RX 500h F SPORT Performance, which pairs DIRECT4 all-wheel drive with rear-wheel steering. No Lexus RX approaches the sheer power of the upper Mercedes-Benz GLE models. Lexus makes its strongest case at the gas pump. The Lexus RX 350h hybrid returns an EPA-estimated 36 mpg combined, while the gasoline Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 is rated at 21 mpg city and 28 highway. The Mercedes answer to fuel costs is the plug-in Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e. PHEV Section The Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e Goes Farther on Electricity Mercedes rates the Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e for 49 miles of electric driving, while the Lexus RX 450h+ provides 38 miles. An extra 11 miles can keep the gas engine off through a longer round of errands around Kalamazoo. The plug-ins replay the performance contest, and this time the Mercedes wins on both power and pace. Its gas engine and electric motor produce 381 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque, good for a 5.8-second run to 60 mph, while the 304-hp Lexus RX needs 6.2 seconds. With its standard 60 kW DC connection, the Mercedes can move from a 10% charge to 80% in an estimated 20 minutes at a public fast charger. Lexus publishes Level 1 and Level 2 AC charging for the Lexus RX, with a full charge taking about 2.5 hours at 240 volts. The Lexus earns a higher MPGe rating, but the Mercedes-Benz GLE travels farther on each charge and gets back on the road in a fraction of the time when you charge away from home. Space The Mercedes-Benz GLE Has More Room for People, Cargo, and Trailers The Mercedes-Benz GLE's larger body pays off inside. Gas models can add a two-seat third row, raising capacity to seven, while every Lexus RX can only seat up to five. Second-row legroom measures 40.9 inches in the Mercedes against 37.4 inches in the Lexus, a 3.5-inch gap your back-seat passengers will notice on every longer drive. Mercedes lists 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 74.9 cubic feet with it folded. Lexus publishes 29.6 and 46.2 cubic feet for the Lexus RX, leaving considerably more room in the Mercedes-Benz GLE for bulky loads. Mercedes rates properly configured Mercedes-Benz GLE models at 7,700 pounds of towing capacity, more than double the 3,500-pound rating of a properly equipped Lexus RX and enough to bring along a heavier boat or travel trailer the Lexus would have to leave behind. Interior Lexus Brings the Bigger Screen, Mercedes the Richer Cabin Every Lexus RX includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with wireless phone charging, and its center touchscreen grows to an available 14 inches, the largest screen in either vehicle. Lexus also offers a head-up display, Remote Park, Traffic Jam Assist, and a 21-speaker Mark Levinson audio system. Mercedes uses two 12.3-inch displays across the dashboard, pairing digital instruments with the MBUX touchscreen. Natural voice control handles everyday requests, and seven user profiles remember settings such as seat and mirror positions. A standard Surround View System helps in tight parking lots, while 64-color ambient lighting warms the cabin after dark. On longer drives, the available massage seats and Burmester audio are worthy additions. Safety IIHS Crash Testing Favors the Mercedes-Benz GLE Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 includes adaptive cruise control, Lane Tracing Assist, Road Sign Assist, and a pre-collision system that can detect pedestrians, bicyclists, and motorcyclists. Standard Mercedes-Benz GLE safety equipment covers automatic emergency braking through Active Brake Assist, driver monitoring through ATTENTION ASSIST, PRE-SAFE occupant preparation, Surround View, and blind-spot monitoring with an exit warning. Its available Driver Assistance Package adds adaptive cruise control with steering and lane-change assistance. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety names the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE a Top Safety Pick+ when equipped with its optional pedestrian front-crash-prevention system. The 2026 Lexus RX receives several Good individual ratings, though it earns a Poor result in the updated moderate-overlap front test. That test gauges how well the second row protects its passengers in a frontal crash, and IIHS recorded poor rear-seat chest protection in the Lexus RX. Families who usually have someone riding in the back will want to weigh that result. Decision Table Which One Is Right for You? Match your priorities to the right vehicle below. If multiple rows point the same direction, that's your answer. If This Describes You… Your Best Match You need to seat 6 or 7 people Mercedes-Benz GLE (available 3rd row) You want maximum towing capacity Mercedes-Benz GLE (7,700 lbs vs. 3,500 lbs) You want the longest EV range from a PHEV Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e (49 mi) You want to fast-charge at a public charger Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e (60 kW DC) Fuel economy on gas/hybrid is the top priority Lexus RX 350h (36 mpg combined) You want the largest center touchscreen Lexus RX (available 14-inch) You want the highest-rated audio system Lexus RX (21-speaker Mark Levinson) or Mercedes-Benz GLE (Burmester) Rear-seat crash protection is a top concern Mercedes-Benz GLE (2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+) You want the highest performance ceiling Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE 63 S (603 hp) Comfort and cabin richness are the priority Mercedes-Benz GLE (massage seats, ambient lighting, Burmester) FAQ with FAQPage schema Frequently Asked Questions Does the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE seat more people than the Lexus RX? Yes. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offers an optional third row on gas-powered SUV models, raising seating capacity to seven. The 2026 Lexus RX is a five-passenger vehicle in every configuration — Lexus offers seven-seat capability on the larger Lexus RX L and TX models instead. Can the Mercedes-Benz GLE tow more than the Lexus RX? Yes, significantly. Properly configured 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE models are rated to tow up to 7,700 pounds. The 2026 Lexus RX tops out at 3,500 pounds. The Mercedes-Benz GLE's advantage matters for larger boats, travel trailers, or campers that would exceed the Lexus RX's capacity. Which has longer electric range — the Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e or the Lexus RX 450h+? The Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e has an EPA-estimated 49 miles of all-electric range, compared to 38 miles for the Lexus RX 450h+. The Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e also supports 60 kW DC fast charging, taking the battery from 10 to 80 percent in about 20 minutes — a capability the Lexus RX 450h+ does not offer, which relies on Level 1 and Level 2 AC charging only. Which is more fuel-efficient — the Mercedes-Benz GLE or the Lexus RX? The Lexus RX wins on fuel economy. The Lexus RX 350h hybrid returns an EPA-estimated 36 mpg combined, while the gasoline Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 is rated at 21 mpg city and 28 mpg highway. For buyers prioritizing fuel costs over cargo room and towing, the Lexus RX hybrid is the more efficient daily driver. How much cargo space does the Mercedes-Benz GLE have compared to the Lexus RX? The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offers 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expanding to 74.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. The 2026 Lexus RX offers 29.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 46.2 cubic feet with seats folded — meaningfully less room for bulky loads than the Mercedes-Benz GLE. How did the 2026 Lexus RX perform in IIHS crash testing? The 2026 Lexus RX earned several Good ratings from the IIHS but received a Poor result in the updated moderate-overlap front test, which evaluates second-row passenger protection. IIHS testing found an elevated risk of rear-seat chest injury in the Lexus RX. This rating applies to 2023–2026 Lexus RX models. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE, by comparison, earns an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award when equipped with its optional pedestrian front-crash-prevention system. Which has the bigger touchscreen — the Mercedes-Benz GLE or Lexus RX? The Lexus RX has the larger available touchscreen at 14 inches, the biggest screen in either vehicle. The Mercedes-Benz GLE uses two 12.3-inch displays side by side — one for the digital instrument cluster and one for the MBUX touchscreen — for a different but equally capable layout. Is the fastest Lexus RX as quick as the fastest Mercedes-Benz GLE? No. The Lexus RX 500h F SPORT Performance, the quickest Lexus RX available, makes 366 horsepower using DIRECT4 all-wheel drive and rear-wheel steering. The Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE 63 S reaches 603 horsepower — no Lexus RX trim comes close to that output. /faq-list CTA block See It for Yourself in Kalamazoo The way the Mercedes-Benz GLE rides on available AIRMATIC, the hush of the cabin at 70 mph on I-94, and the easy step into the available third row — these things land best from the driver's seat. Schedule a test drive at our Kalamazoo showroom and put a 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE through its paces on the roads you know. Serving Kalamazoo, Portage, Battle Creek, Paw Paw, Plainwell, and Allegan — and across Southwest Michigan. Schedule a Test Drive Shop Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e Inventory Shop All Mercedes-Benz GLE Inventory /content-wrap ── Footer ─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo  ·  Part of the LaFontaine Automotive Group  ·  543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

Mercedes-Benz GLE vs BMW X5 : Which SUV is Right for You?

── Site header ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | Midsize Luxury SUV Comparison ── Hero ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── 2026 Model Year · Expert Comparison 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs. 2026 BMW X5: Which Midsize Luxury SUV Is Right for You? A direct breakdown of PHEV range, cargo space, towing, performance, and cabin experience — for buyers who are deciding between the two. ── Main content ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Metadata block (editorial use) Content Metadata Dealership: Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | 543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007 | 269-345-0167 Content type: Blog Post — Competitive Comparison, Mid-Funnel Primary keyword: 2026 Mercedes GLE vs BMW X5  | Secondary: GLE vs X5 midsize luxury SUV comparison URL slug: /2026-mercedes-benz-gle-vs-2026-bmw-x5-comparison Internal links: GLE inventory, Schedule Test Drive Suggested image: Side-by-side GLE and X5, or GLE on Michigan highway TL;DR TL;DR Both are excellent midsize luxury SUVs — but they have a clear personality split and a few meaningful spec differences. The GLE edges out the X5 in PHEV electric range: 49 miles vs. 38 miles, and only the GLE supports 60 kW DC fast charging. The GLE tows more: up to 7,700 lbs vs. the X5's 7,200 lbs. The GLE seats up to seven with an optional third row; the X5 seats five. The GLE has more cargo room: 74.9 cu ft max vs. 72.3 cu ft in the X5. The X5 xDrive50e is quicker: 4.6 seconds 0–60 vs. 5.3 seconds for the GLE 450. Both earn IIHS Top Safety Pick+ recognition. Intro The midsize luxury SUV sector in southwest Michigan often finds consumers choosing between the Mercedes-Benz GLE and the BMW X5. On paper, they overlap on a lot — German engineering, family-friendly footprints, strong towing capacity. Where they differ is in personality: the X5 chases a sportier driving feel, while the GLE puts its energy into comfort, cabin flexibility, and the kind of polish you feel on a long winter road trip. This comparison walks through every category that matters to real buyers — powertrains, PHEV range, cargo, towing, interior tech, and safety — so you can walk into the dealership knowing which one fits your life. Quick Comparison Table Quick Comparison: 2026 GLE vs. 2026 X5 at a Glance The table below compares both models on the specifications that matter most for buying decisions. See the sections below for detail on each category. Spec 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 2026 BMW X5 Body Length 194.3 in. 194.3 in. Seating Capacity 5–7 (3rd row available) 5 Max Cargo Space 74.9 cu ft 72.3 cu ft (40i) / 71.2 cu ft (50e) Base Engine 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 255 hp (GLE 350) 3.0L turbo inline-6 / 375 hp (xDrive40i) PHEV Option GLE 450e — 381 hp combined X5 xDrive50e — 483 hp combined PHEV Electric Range (EPA) 49 miles 38 miles DC Fast Charging Yes — 60 kW (10–80% in 20 min) No PHEV 0–60 mph 5.7 sec (GLE 450e) 4.6 sec (xDrive50e) Max Towing 7,700 lbs 7,200 lbs Top Performance Model AMG GLE 63 S — 603 hp X5 M Competition — 617 hp IIHS Safety Top Safety Pick+ (2025 award) Top Safety Pick+ (2026 award) Base MSRP (est.) ~$63,000 (GLE 350) ~$65,000 (xDrive40i) Powertrains Under the Hood: More Ways to Spec the GLE The BMW X5 has a strong base engine. The sDrive40i and xDrive40i pair a 3.0-liter inline-six with 48-volt mild-hybrid technology for 375 horsepower — reaching 60 mph in 5.3 seconds with rear-wheel drive and 5.2 seconds with xDrive all-wheel drive. Mercedes offers significantly more powertrain choice. The GLE 350 opens things up with a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder and mild-hybrid assist worth up to 20 extra horsepower when needed. The GLE 450 4MATIC matches the BMW inline-six at 375 hp and 5.3 seconds to 60. From there, choices keep coming: the V8-powered GLE 580 at 510 hp, the AMG GLE 53 at 429 hp, and the AMG GLE 63 S at 603 hp with a 3.7-second 0-60 sprint. PHEV section Plug-In Range: 49 Miles vs. 38 Miles Both lines offer a plug-in hybrid, but the Mercedes will take you noticeably further on a charge. The GLE 450e 4MATIC delivers 49 miles of EPA-estimated all-electric range against the X5 xDrive50e's 38 miles. That 11-mile margin is the difference between a typical Kalamazoo workday running on battery and one that fires up the gas engine before you're home from Portage. Charging is another meaningful win for the GLE 450e. It supports DC fast charging at 60 kW — taking the battery from 10 to 80 percent in 20 minutes — a capability the X5 xDrive50e does not offer. On a standard AC outlet, the GLE 450e charges from 0 to 100 percent in approximately 3.25 hours. One area where the X5 PHEV pulls ahead: the xDrive50e reaches 60 mph in 4.6 seconds, aided by 483 combined horsepower. The GLE 450e covers the same sprint in 5.7 seconds. For buyers who want the efficiency of a PHEV with genuinely quick acceleration, the X5 has the edge. For buyers who want longer daily electric range and fast public charging, the GLE leads. Interior / Cargo Inside the GLE: A Living-Room Feel Cabin flexibility leans the GLE's way. An available third row pushes seating to seven on the standard GLE SUV models, while the 2026 X5 is a five-seater. Cargo room is close — the GLE offers up to 74.9 cubic feet with seats folded, while the X5 delivers 72.3 cubic feet in the sDrive40i and xDrive40i, and 71.2 cubic feet in the xDrive50e. Step into a GLE and the first things your eyes land on are dual 12.3-inch displays running side by side — a reconfigurable instrument cluster paired with the central MBUX touchscreen. MBUX accepts natural voice commands, learns your habits over time, and stores up to seven user profiles so the seat and mirrors are dialed in before your hand reaches the wheel. BMW puts together a handsome interior of its own with the Curved Display, Sky Lounge LED roof, and available Harman Kardon audio. Both cabins are excellent. The GLE is the one that feels engineered first for comfort; the X5 leans slightly sportier in its interface and driving position. Towing Towing: A Practical GLE Win For those who tow, the GLE pulls ahead. Gas GLE models and the GLE 450e can tow up to 7,700 pounds, while the X5 tops out at 7,200 pounds with the factory-installed hitch — a 500-pound difference that matters when you're loading a larger trailer. If you're pulling a boat to Gull Lake, Torch Lake, or any of the lakes across southwest Michigan on a regular basis, the GLE's extra capacity is there when you need it. Safety Safety: Both Earn Top Marks Both SUVs earn serious safety recognition. The X5 carries a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. The GLE holds a 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, with ratings applying to 2024–2026 models in several tests when configured with the optional pedestrian front crash prevention package. Standard GLE safety equipment includes Blind Spot Assist with Exit Warning, Surround View, PRE-SAFE occupant protection, and full LED lighting. Decision Table Which One Is Right for You? Use this guide to match your priorities to the right vehicle. If multiple rows point the same direction, that's your answer. If This Describes You… Your Best Match You want the longest daily EV range from a PHEV GLE 450e (49 mi) You want to fast-charge at a public charger GLE 450e (60 kW DC) You need to carry more than 5 people GLE (available 3rd row) You want the most cargo room GLE (74.9 cu ft) You tow a boat or large trailer regularly GLE (7,700 lb capacity) You want a PHEV that's also very quick 0–60 X5 xDrive50e (4.6 sec) You want a sportier driving character X5 Top AMG/M performance is the priority X5 M Competition (617 hp) or AMG GLE 63 S (603 hp) Comfort is the primary goal on long drives GLE (especially with AIRMATIC) You want the most powertrain choices GLE (6 variants: GLE 350 through AMG 63 S) FAQ with schema Frequently Asked Questions Does the 2026 GLE have more electric range than the BMW X5? Yes. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e has an EPA-estimated electric-only range of 49 miles. The 2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e is EPA-rated at 38 miles. The GLE 450e also supports 60 kW DC fast charging, allowing a 10–80% charge in approximately 20 minutes. The X5 xDrive50e does not offer DC fast charging. Can the GLE tow more than the BMW X5? Yes. Properly equipped 2026 GLE models — including the GLE 450e PHEV — can tow up to 7,700 pounds. The 2026 BMW X5 with the factory-installed trailer hitch is rated at 7,200 pounds. The GLE's 500-pound advantage matters for larger boats, trailers, or campers. Does the 2026 GLE have a third row? Yes — on GLE SUV models (not the GLE Coupe). An optional third row expands seating to seven passengers on standard GLE 350 and GLE 450 models. The 2026 BMW X5 is a five-passenger vehicle. The X7 is BMW's seven-seat option. Which is faster, the GLE or the BMW X5? It depends on the trim. The GLE 450 reaches 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, similar to the X5 xDrive40i at 5.2 seconds. However, the X5 xDrive50e PHEV reaches 60 mph in 4.6 seconds with 483 combined horsepower — quicker than the GLE 450e's 5.7-second run. At the top, the GLE 63 S (603 hp, 3.7 sec) and X5 M Competition (617 hp, 3.7 sec) are roughly matched. Does the X5 PHEV support DC fast charging? No. The 2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e uses a J1772 port and supports AC charging only — up to 11 kW on Level 2. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e supports 60 kW DC fast charging, making it significantly more useful at public charging stations where quick top-ups are the goal. Which has better safety ratings — the GLE or X5? Both earn IIHS Top Safety Pick+ recognition — the strongest rating IIHS awards. The X5 holds a 2026 Top Safety Pick+ award. The GLE holds a 2025 Top Safety Pick+ award, with ratings applying to 2024–2026 models in several test categories when equipped with the optional pedestrian front crash prevention package. Is the GLE or X5 better for Michigan winters? Both are well-suited for Michigan winters with standard all-wheel drive (4MATIC on the GLE, xDrive on the X5), available heated seats and steering wheels, and cold-weather packages. The GLE's available AIRMATIC air suspension maintains consistent ride height regardless of load or road condition, which adds stability on unplowed surfaces. PHEV buyers should note that electric range in both vehicles will decrease in sustained sub-freezing temperatures. What's the difference between MBUX and BMW's Curved Display? Both are large-screen, touchscreen-based infotainment systems with voice control. The GLE's MBUX uses dual side-by-side 12.3-inch screens — an instrument cluster and a central touchscreen — and learns driver preferences over time, storing up to seven user profiles. BMW's Curved Display integrates the instrument cluster and infotainment into one flowing arc with iDrive 8.5. Both systems support wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. /faq-list CTA block Experience the GLE in Kalamazoo The way the GLE rides on available AIRMATIC, the hush of the cabin at 70 mph on I-94, and the easy step into the available third row — these things land best from the driver's seat. Schedule a test drive at our Kalamazoo showroom. Serving Kalamazoo, Portage, Battle Creek, Paw Paw, Plainwell, and Allegan — and across Southwest Michigan. Schedule a Test Drive Shop GLE Inventory /content-wrap ── Footer ─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo  ·  Part of the LaFontaine Automotive Group  ·  543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

2026 MercedesBenz GLC

GLC vs. GLE: Which Mercedes-Benz SUV Is the Right Fit for You?

── Site header ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | Buyer's Guide ── Hero ─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── 2026 Model Year · Mid-Funnel Comparison GLC vs. GLE: Which Mercedes-Benz SUV Is the Right Fit for You? A practical decision guide for active shoppers comparing two of the most popular luxury SUVs on the road. ── Main content ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────── TL;DR TL;DR The GLC and GLE are both excellent mid-size luxury SUVs — the right one depends on your lifestyle. Choose the GLC if you want a smaller, more fuel-efficient SUV with a sportier feel and a lower starting price (~$54,000). Choose the GLE if you need more passenger space (available 3rd-row seating), greater cargo room, or higher tow capacity (up to 7,700 lbs). Both offer SUV and Coupe body styles, standard 4MATIC all-wheel drive, plug-in hybrid options, and AMG performance trims. Both are available now at Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo — 543 West Michigan Ave. Intro If you've narrowed your search to a Mercedes-Benz SUV but keep going back and forth between the GLC and the GLE, you're in good company. They're the two best-selling models in the lineup, and on paper they can look deceptively similar — both offer 4MATIC all-wheel drive, both come in SUV and Coupe body styles, and both are available with plug-in hybrid and AMG performance variants. The differences, though, are real and meaningful. This guide walks through the factors that actually drive the decision: size, cargo room, passenger capacity, towing, powertrain options, and price. By the end, you'll know exactly which one fits your life — and which trim within that model is worth your attention. Quick Comparison Table Quick Comparison: 2026 GLC vs. GLE at a Glance The table below captures key differences between the entry-level trims of each model. Scroll down for a deeper look at each category. Spec 2026 GLC 300 4MATIC 2026 GLE 350 4MATIC Body Length 185.0 in. 193.8 in. Cargo Space (behind 2nd row) 19.4 cu ft 27.2 cu ft Seating 5 passengers 5–7 passengers Base Engine 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 258 hp 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 255 hp Max Towing 3,500 lbs 7,700 lbs (GLE 580) Plug-In Hybrid Available? Yes — GLC 350e Yes — GLE 450e AMG Version Available? Yes — AMG GLC 43 / 63 Yes — AMG GLE 53 / 63 S Coupe Version Available? Yes Yes Starting MSRP (est.) ~$52,000 ~$61,000 What is the GLC What Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC? The GLC is Mercedes-Benz's compact luxury SUV. It sits below the GLE in the lineup and is built for drivers who want the full Mercedes-Benz experience — premium interior, advanced technology, and refined performance — in a more nimble, easier-to-park package. The GLC 300 is the standard entry point, powered by a 258-hp 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with mild hybrid assist and standard 4MATIC all-wheel drive. Cargo space behind the rear seats is 19.4 cubic feet — competitive for the compact luxury segment. For drivers who want more performance, the AMG GLC 43 steps up to a 375-hp four-cylinder, and the AMG GLC 63 combines a turbocharged four-cylinder with an electric motor for a combined 671 hp. The GLC 350e plug-in hybrid gives daily commuters the ability to cover most short trips on electricity while keeping the flexibility of a gas engine for longer drives. The GLC is also available as a Coupe (GLC Coupe), which shares the same platform but wears a sloping fastback roofline. It trades a small amount of headroom and cargo space for a more visually dramatic silhouette. What is the GLE What Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE? The GLE is Mercedes-Benz's mid-size luxury SUV — a full step up in size, capability, and presence from the GLC. The GLE 350 starts with the same 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine the GLC uses, but the GLE's greater size allows for 27.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, available third-row seating for up to seven passengers, and a towing capacity that peaks at 7,700 pounds on the GLE 580. The powertrain lineup expands significantly as you move up: the GLE 450 adds a silky 3.0-liter inline-six making 375 hp, the GLE 450e plug-in hybrid delivers 381 combined horsepower with support for 60 kW DC fast charging, the GLE 580 brings a 510-hp V8, and the AMG variants top out with the GLE 63 S and its handbuilt 603-hp V8. Like the GLC, the GLE is available in both SUV and Coupe body styles. The GLE Coupe offers an athletic, fastback profile — and because the GLE is a larger vehicle to begin with, it gives up less usability to achieve that look than the GLC Coupe does. Key Differences GLC vs. GLE — Key Differences Explained Size and Interior Space The GLE is nearly 9 inches longer than the GLC and noticeably taller. That means more rear-seat legroom, 40% more cargo capacity behind the second row, and the option of a third-row seat (on the SUV body style only). If you regularly carry more than four people or haul gear — bikes, sports equipment, luggage for a family trip north — the GLE's extra room is something you'll use every day. The GLC is still a genuinely comfortable five-passenger vehicle with a well-proportioned interior, but if space is the deciding factor, the GLE wins without debate. Towing The GLC 300 is rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds — enough for a small trailer, a jet ski, or a lightweight camper. The GLE's towing capacity scales with the powertrain: properly equipped GLE 350 and GLE 450 models handle up to 7,700 pounds. If you're pulling a boat to Gull Lake or Torch Lake on a regular basis, the GLE is the only practical choice in this lineup. Fuel Economy and Powertrain Options At the base level, the GLC 300 earns slightly better EPA estimates than the GLE 350 due to its lighter weight. For buyers focused on efficiency, the plug-in hybrid versions make a strong case for both models. The GLC 350e PHEV offers around 22 miles of all-electric range. The GLE 450e PHEV delivers approximately 23 miles of electric range and supports 60 kW DC fast charging — rare for a plug-in hybrid SUV — meaning a quick stop at a public charger adds meaningful range in a short time. Price The GLC starts in the mid $50,000s for the GLC 300, making it the more accessible entry point into the Mercedes-Benz SUV lineup. The GLE 350 starts around $71,000. Both models climb steeply as you add packages and move into AMG territory — the AMG GLE 63 S exceeds $130,000. For buyers considering CPO or pre-owned inventory, Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo currently carries a selection of certified GLC and GLE models that can offer significant value. Decision table Which Mercedes-Benz SUV Is Right for You? Use this decision guide to match your priorities to the right model. If multiple rows point to the same answer, that's your vehicle. If This Describes You… Your Best Match You want a nimble, city-friendly size GLC You carry more than 5 people regularly GLE Cargo space is a top priority GLE You want the lowest entry price GLC You plan to tow a boat or trailer GLE Fuel efficiency matters most GLC (or GLC 350e PHEV) You want a plug-in hybrid Either — GLC 350e or GLE 450e You want maximum AMG performance GLE 63 S (603 hp) You prefer a fastback/Coupe silhouette Either — both offer Coupe versions You're stepping into Mercedes-Benz for the first time GLC (ideal entry-point) Coupe section What About the Coupe Versions? Both the GLC and GLE are available in a Coupe body style that replaces the traditional upright roofline with a sloped, fastback silhouette. The Coupe versions share nearly all the mechanical components with their SUV counterparts but prioritize aesthetics over outright utility. GLC Coupe: Available as GLC 300 Coupe 4MATIC. The sloped roofline reduces rear headroom slightly and trims cargo space to around 17.7 cubic feet. Best for drivers who want the GLC's compact footprint with a more expressive visual presence. GLE Coupe: Available in GLE 450, AMG GLE 53, and AMG GLE 63 S Coupe versions. Because the GLE is a larger vehicle to begin with, the Coupe variant still offers respectable rear-seat headroom and cargo capacity. Best for drivers who want the GLE's power and space but prefer a sportier appearance on the road. If you're drawn to the Coupe for its looks but rely on the cargo area or rear headroom regularly, it's worth loading your typical gear into one at the dealership before committing. FAQ Frequently Asked Questions Is the GLE bigger than the GLC? Yes. The 2026 GLE is nearly 9 inches longer than the GLC, offers 40% more cargo space behind the second row (27.2 cu ft vs. 19.4 cu ft), and is available with an optional third-row seat. The GLE is the larger of the two in both interior volume and exterior footprint. Can the GLC seat 7 passengers? No. The GLC seats five passengers in two rows. Third-row seating is only available on the GLE SUV (not the GLE Coupe). If you regularly need to seat six or seven people, the GLE is the appropriate choice. Which gets better fuel economy — the GLC or GLE? The GLC 300 generally returns slightly better fuel economy than the GLE 350 due to its lighter curb weight, though both use similar 2.0-liter turbocharged engines. For the best efficiency in either model, the plug-in hybrid versions (GLC 350e and GLE 450e) provide the most fuel savings for drivers who can charge regularly. What's the difference between the GLC 4MATIC and GLE 4MATIC? 4MATIC is Mercedes-Benz's all-wheel drive system, standard on most trims of both the GLC and GLE. In both cases, 4MATIC continuously monitors traction and distributes torque between the front and rear axles as needed. The system performs similarly in both vehicles — and on Michigan roads from November through April, that confidence matters. Is the GLC or GLE better for families? It depends on family size. For families of four or five, the GLC is spacious, more fuel-efficient, and easier to navigate in tighter spaces. For families of five or more — or anyone who needs to carry cargo alongside passengers — the GLE's larger interior and available third-row seating make it the more practical choice. The GLE 450e PHEV is particularly well-suited to families who want everyday efficiency without giving up the space or range they need for weekend trips. Can the GLE tow a boat? Yes. Properly equipped GLE models can tow up to 7,700 pounds, which is sufficient for most recreational boats and trailers. The GLC's maximum tow rating is 3,500 pounds. If towing is a regular or occasional need, the GLE is the clear choice. Is there a Mercedes-Benz SUV between the GLC and GLE? No. The GLC and GLE are adjacent tiers in the Mercedes-Benz SUV lineup with no model between them. If you're undecided, a side-by-side comparison at the dealership — with a test drive of both — is the most reliable way to determine which size and feel works best for you. /faq-list CTA block See Both at Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo The GLC and GLE are both in stock at our Kalamazoo showroom. Compare the cargo areas side by side, take both for a drive on the same afternoon — our team is here to make that easy. Serving Kalamazoo, Portage, Battle Creek, Paw Paw, Plainwell, and Allegan — and across Southwest Michigan. Schedule a Test Drive Shop GLC Inventory Shop GLE Inventory /content-wrap ── Footer ─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo  ·  Part of the LaFontaine Automotive Group  ·  543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE: Luxury Without Compromise

Luxury SUVs often force us to choose between utility and elegance, but the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE simply refuses to acknowledge that boundary. It remains the benchmark for the mid-size segment, offering a cabin that feels like a welcome break from the world outside, and a powertrain lineup that handles everything from the school run on Westnedge Avenue to weekend hauls up to the lakeshore. For 2026, the GLE continues to offer two distinct body styles: the versatile SUV and the athletic Coupe. While the SUV provides the option for third-row seating and maximum vertical cargo room, the Coupe (available on the GLE 450, 53, and 63 S) features a sweeping roofline that trades a bit of utility for a more aggressive, fastback silhouette. The GLE 350 The GLE 350 serves as the foundation of the lineup. Under the hood, a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-4 works in tandem with an Integrated Starter-Generator (ISG). This 48-volt system adds 20 horsepower and a significant 148 lb-ft of torque in short bursts. You feel this most when pulling away from a stoplight, where the electric motor fills the gap while the turbocharger builds pressure. The GLE 450 4MATIC For drivers who crave the effortless pull of a classic Mercedes-Benz, the GLE 450 is the answer. It has a 3.0-liter inline-6 engine producing 375 horsepower. Because the cylinders are arranged in a straight line, the engine achieves perfect mechanical balance. You won’t find the heavy balance shafts required in V6 engines, resulting in a silkier idle and smoother acceleration. The inline-6 utilizes a twin-scroll turbocharger paired with the 48-volt Integrated Starter-Generator. This combination provides a seamless flow of power, delivering 369 lb-ft of torque from a low 1,600 rpm. The GLE 450e 4MATIC Mercedes-Benz has removed the “green premium” with the GLE 450e. The GLE 450e plug-in hybrid shares an almost identical starting price with the gas-only GLE 450, making it a highly rational choice for West Michigan families. It pairs the 2.0-liter turbo engine with a 134-hp electric motor for a combined 381 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque. You can handle most daily Kalamazoo commutes on electricity alone. When the battery runs low, the 60 kW DC fast charging capability (a rarity for hybrids) allows you to juice up quickly at public stations. It offers the torque of a diesel with the silence of an EV, all without the range anxiety of a pure electric vehicle. The GLE 580 When four or six cylinders just aren’t enough, the GLE 580 brings the thunder of a 4.0-liter V8 biturbo. It produces 510 horsepower, 538 lb-ft of torque,  and can pull 7,700 pounds. This is the choice for those who need to tow a boat to Gull Lake but want to stay under the radar. It offers near-AMG performance with a more compliant, cushioned ride. The AMG GLE 53 The AMG GLE 53 is where Mercedes-Benz really embraces high-performance electrification. Its AMG-enhanced 3.0-liter inline-6 features an electric auxiliary compressor. Unlike a standard turbo that relies on exhaust gas, this "e-turbo" uses the 48-volt system to generate boost pressure instantly. The result is 429 horsepower and a 0–60 mph sprint in 4.9 seconds. It comes standard with AMG RIDE CONTROL+ air suspension, which uses the ADS+ system to adjust each wheel’s damping in real-time. Whether you choose the SUV or the sleek Coupe, the 53 delivers a cornering experience that defies its size. The AMG GLE 63 S The 2026 AMG GLE 63 S is a mechanical marvel. Each handcrafted AMG 4.0L V8 is built by a single technician from start to finish. It produces a massive 603 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque, hitting 60 mph in just 3.7 seconds. What draws the attention here is the AMG ACTIVE RIDE CONTROL. This system replaces traditional anti-roll bars with electromechanical actuators. On the straightaways of US-131, it provides a supple ride; the moment you turn the steering wheel, the actuators stiffen the chassis to eliminate body roll entirely. Dynamic engine mounts further refine the experience by stiffening during hard cornering to keep the heavy drivetrain from shifting. Experience the GLE in Kalamazoo Visit our showroom at 543 West Michigan Ave to feel the grain of the Nappa leather and hear the precision of the door latches. We can help you compare the torque of the hybrid against the smoothness of the inline-6. The 2026 GLE is a statement that you don’t ever have to settle for "good enough."

2026 MercedesBenz GLE

Difference Between the 2025 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE

The Mercedes-Benz GLE remains one of the most luxurious and capable midsize SUVs on the road. At Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo, serving Paw Paw, MI, Portage, MI, Plainwell, Allegan, and Battle Creek, MI, we’re excited to highlight the key differences between the 2025 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE models—two exceptional vehicles that combine power, technology, and comfort in signature Mercedes-Benz fashion. The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE carried over much of its recent redesign, featuring a bold front fascia, advanced LED lighting, and refined interior materials. Equipped with a 2.0L inline-4 turbo engine with mild-hybrid technology in the GLE 350 and a robust 3.0L inline-6 in the GLE 450, the 2025 model delivered the perfect mix of strength and sophistication. Inside, it boasted the intuitive MBUX infotainment system, dual 12.3-inch displays, and a full suite of Mercedes-Benz Intelligent Drive safety features, including Adaptive Cruise Control and Lane Keeping Assist. For 2026, Mercedes-Benz introduces subtle but meaningful updates that elevate the GLE’s luxury experience even further. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE features refreshed exterior styling with updated grille and wheel designs, new color options, and enhanced cabin materials for an even more premium feel. Under the hood, engine efficiency has been refined for smoother performance and improved fuel economy. Technologically, the 2026 model enhances connectivity through faster MBUX response times, expanded voice command capabilities, and seamless over-the-air software updates. Both the 2025 and 2026 GLE models deliver exceptional performance and comfort, but the latest model offers a more refined, intelligent driving experience. Visit Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo to compare the 2025 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE side by side. Schedule a test drive today and discover which version best suits your lifestyle and luxury expectations. Browse our Inventory of New Mercedes-Benz GLE

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields