Blog / Mercedes-Benz GLC

Blog

All Mercedes-Benz GLC 2026 Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Benz GLE Kalamazoo Mercedes-Benz Dealer New Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Benz GLA Sprinter Vans 2027 Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Benz Service

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs. 2026 Lexus NX

── Site header ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | Compact Luxury SUV Comparison ── Hero ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── 2026 Model Year · Expert Comparison 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs. 2026 Lexus NX: Which Compact Luxury SUV Is Right for You? A direct comparison of plug-in hybrid range, performance, cargo, towing, and safety — for buyers deciding between two of the segment's top picks. ── Main content ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Metadata (hidden) Dealership: Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | 543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007 | 269-345-0167 Content type: Blog Post — Competitive Comparison, Mid-Funnel Primary keyword: 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Lexus NX | Secondary: Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Lexus NX compact luxury SUV comparison URL slug: /2026-mercedes-benz-glc-vs-2026-lexus-nx-comparison Internal links: Mercedes-Benz GLC inventory, Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e inventory, Schedule Test Drive TL;DR TL;DR The Mercedes-Benz GLC and Lexus NX serve genuinely different needs — here's where each wins. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC reaches 60 mph in 6.0 seconds; the Lexus NX 350 takes 6.6 seconds despite a higher horsepower rating. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e leads the class in PHEV range at 54 EPA-rated miles — 17 more than the Lexus NX 450h+'s 37 miles. Only the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e supports 60 kW DC fast charging. The Mercedes-Benz GLC tows up to 3,500 lbs; the Lexus NX tops out at 2,000 lbs. With seats up, the Lexus NX edges cargo (22.7 cu ft vs. 21.9). With seats folded, the Mercedes-Benz GLC pulls ahead significantly (56.3 cu ft vs. 46.9). The Lexus NX earns the 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. The Mercedes-Benz GLC earns the 2026 Top Safety Pick and holds the 2025 Top Safety Pick+ covering 2025–2026 models. The Mercedes-Benz GLC tops out at 671 hp (Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S); the Lexus NX line peaks at 304 hp. Intro The Mercedes-Benz GLC and Lexus NX serve different needs in the compact luxury SUV class. Lexus leans into hybrid efficiency and standard driver assistance, whereas Mercedes-Benz has built the Mercedes-Benz GLC around quicker performance, a roomier cabin when loaded, stronger towing, and a richer digital experience. Quick comparison table Quick Comparison: 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs. 2026 Lexus NX at a Glance The table below captures the key specification differences between the two lineups. Scroll down for deeper detail on each category. Spec 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 2026 Lexus NX Base Engine 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 255 hp / 295 lb-ft (48V mild hybrid) 2.4L turbo 4-cyl / 275 hp / 317 lb-ft (Lexus NX 350) Base 0–60 mph (AWD) 6.0 sec (Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC) 6.6 sec (Lexus NX 350 AWD) Gas / Hybrid Fuel Economy Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC: 23/31 mpg city/hwy Lexus NX 350h FWD: 40 mpg combined PHEV Electric Range (EPA) 54 miles (Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e) 37 miles (Lexus NX 450h+) PHEV Horsepower 313 hp / 406 lb-ft (Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e) 304 hp (Lexus NX 450h+) PHEV 0–60 mph 6.3 sec (Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e) 6.0 sec (Lexus NX 450h+) DC Fast Charging Yes — 60 kW (Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e) No — Level 1/2 AC only Cargo (behind 2nd row / max) 21.9 cu ft / 56.3 cu ft 22.7 cu ft / 46.9 cu ft Max Towing 3,500 lbs 2,000 lbs Top Performance Model Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S — 671 hp / 3.5 sec Lexus NX 450h+ — 304 hp / 6.0 sec 2026 IIHS Award Top Safety Pick (2025 Top Safety Pick+ covers 2025–26) Top Safety Pick+ Performance The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 Is Quicker and More Efficient The gasoline matchup favors the Mercedes-Benz GLC in ways the horsepower figures don't immediately reveal. The all-wheel-drive Lexus NX 350 makes 275 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque from a 2.4-liter turbo four-cylinder. Mercedes-Benz rates the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC's 2.0-liter turbo engine at 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft, supported by a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Even with the lower output figure, the Mercedes-Benz GLC reaches 60 mph in 6.0 seconds — six-tenths quicker than the Lexus NX 350. It also returns an estimated 23 mpg city and 31 mpg highway, compared with 21 and 28 mpg for the Lexus NX 350. Lexus has an option for shoppers focused on fuel use. The Lexus NX 350h delivers up to 40 mpg combined with front-wheel drive or 39 mpg with all-wheel drive. The hybrid needs 7.2 seconds to reach 60 mph in AWD form, though, so the Mercedes-Benz GLC has the performance advantage. PHEV The Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e Plugs In and Goes Farther Both SUVs offer plug-in hybrid power. The Lexus NX 450h+ reaches 60 mph in 6.0 seconds, while the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e 4MATIC is close, at 6.3 seconds. Mercedes-Benz combines 313 horsepower and 406 lb-ft of torque with an EPA-estimated 54 miles of electric range. The Lexus NX produces 304 horsepower and travels 37 miles on battery power, so the Mercedes-Benz GLC gives you 17 more electric miles of commuting and errands before the gasoline engine joins in. Charging is where the two really separate. Both can recharge overnight on a Level 2 home connection, but only the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e adds 60 kW DC fast charging, turning a road-trip top-up into a short coffee stop. Lexus lists Level 1 and Level 2 AC charging for the Lexus NX 450h+, so it recharges at home speeds wherever it plugs in. Space The Mercedes-Benz GLC Carries More and Tows More With five people aboard, the Lexus NX holds a slight cargo advantage at 22.7 cubic feet versus 21.9 in the Mercedes-Benz GLC. Fold the rear seats, though, and things change. The Mercedes-Benz GLC opens up 56.3 cubic feet, while the Lexus NX can only reach 46.9. Passengers have more space in the Mercedes-Benz GLC, too. There's more rear legroom, rear headroom, and shoulder room in both rows — margins your passengers will feel on anything longer than a school run. Planning to pull a small boat or utility trailer? The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300, Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC, Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e, and Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 43 can tow up to 3,500 pounds. The Lexus NX tops out at just 2,000 pounds when equipped. Interior The Mercedes-Benz GLC Interior Is the Showpiece Lexus gives the Lexus NX a driver-focused layout with a standard 9.8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and heated front seats. Higher grades offer a 14-inch display and a 17-speaker Mark Levinson audio system. It's nice, but the Mercedes-Benz GLC cabin makes a stronger first impression. Every model includes a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster beside an 11.9-inch central touchscreen, with third-generation MBUX responding to natural voice commands. Heated power front seats with memory are standard, while 64-color ambient lighting traces the dashboard and doors. Available Nappa leather, wood trim, and Burmester 3D audio take it further upmarket. Mercedes-Benz also offers useful camera technology for Michigan's less cooperative roads. The available Transparent Hood view can show a virtual look beneath the front of a 4MATIC model, helping you spot curbs, ruts, and obstacles hidden from the driver's seat. Safety — corrected section Safety: Both Highly Rated, with a Meaningful Distinction Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 includes full-speed adaptive cruise control, lane tracing, and automatic emergency braking — standard across the entire Lexus NX lineup. For 2026, the Lexus NX earns an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, the institute's highest recognition, based on good ratings across all major crashworthiness tests and a standard crash avoidance system meeting the updated 2026 criteria. Standard Mercedes-Benz GLC safety equipment covers Active Brake Assist, Blind Spot Assist with Exit Warning, PRE-SAFE occupant preparation, a front center airbag, and Active Parking Assist. The available Driver Assistance Package adds adaptive cruise control, steering assistance, and expanded cross-traffic braking. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC earns an IIHS Top Safety Pick award under the 2026 criteria and holds the IIHS's 2025 Top Safety Pick+ designation, which applies to 2025–2026 models — placing it among the segment's most recognized vehicles for safety. Buyers prioritizing the top-tier 2026 IIHS designation should note the Lexus NX holds the higher 2026 award. AMG Mercedes-Benz AMG Performance the Lexus NX Can't Match Lexus offers F SPORT Handling versions with adaptive suspension and sharper styling. Mercedes-Benz gives performance-minded drivers two full AMG models. The Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 43 produces 416 horsepower and reaches 60 mph in 4.7 seconds, while the 671-horsepower Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S E PERFORMANCE cuts that time to 3.5 seconds. From the efficient Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 to the plug-in Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e and the two AMG models, the Mercedes-Benz GLC family covers more ground than any single Lexus NX can. Decision table Which One Is Right for You? Match your priorities to the right vehicle below. If multiple rows point the same direction, that's your answer. If This Describes You… Your Best Match You want the longest PHEV electric range in the class Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e (54 miles — class-leading) You want to DC fast-charge on road trips Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e (60 kW; Lexus NX has AC only) Fuel economy on gas or mild hybrid is the priority Lexus NX 350h (40 mpg combined FWD) You want maximum cargo with seats folded Mercedes-Benz GLC (56.3 cu ft vs. 46.9) You plan to tow a trailer or boat Mercedes-Benz GLC (3,500 lbs vs. 2,000 lbs) You want AMG performance options Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 43 (416 hp) or Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S (671 hp) You want a quicker base AWD vehicle Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC (6.0 sec vs. 6.6 sec) You want the 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award Lexus NX (2026 TSP+); Mercedes-Benz GLC holds 2025 TSP+ covering 2026 models Interior richness and ambient experience matter most Mercedes-Benz GLC (64-color ambient lighting, MBUX, Burmester audio) You're stepping into a new Mercedes-Benz for the first time Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 (an excellent entry point) FAQ with FAQPage schema Frequently Asked Questions Which has more electric range — the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e or the Lexus NX 450h+? The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e has an EPA-estimated electric range of 54 miles — the longest of any plug-in hybrid currently available in the US. The 2026 Lexus NX 450h+ is rated at 37 miles. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e also supports 60 kW DC fast charging, taking the battery from 10 to 80 percent in approximately 20 minutes. The Lexus NX 450h+ uses Level 1 and Level 2 AC charging only, with a full charge taking approximately three hours on Level 2. Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC faster than the Lexus NX? Yes, in most comparisons. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC reaches 60 mph in 6.0 seconds despite producing 255 horsepower. The Lexus NX 350 AWD makes 275 horsepower but takes 6.6 seconds to the same benchmark. The Lexus NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid matches the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e at 6.0 seconds, while the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e takes 6.3 seconds. At the performance end, the Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 43 (4.7 sec) and Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S (3.5 sec) have no equivalent in the Lexus NX lineup. Which has better fuel economy — the Mercedes-Benz GLC or Lexus NX? The Lexus NX wins on fuel economy for gas and mild-hybrid buyers. The Lexus NX 350h returns up to 40 mpg combined in front-wheel-drive form, versus 23 mpg city and 31 mpg highway for the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC. For plug-in hybrid buyers who can charge at home, the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e's 54 miles of electric range means the gas engine rarely runs on typical commutes, effectively making it very efficient for daily driving. Does the Mercedes-Benz GLC have more cargo space than the Lexus NX? It depends on the configuration. With rear seats up, the Lexus NX has a slight advantage at 22.7 cubic feet versus 21.9 for the Mercedes-Benz GLC. With rear seats folded, the Mercedes-Benz GLC opens to 56.3 cubic feet compared to 46.9 for the Lexus NX — a meaningful difference for bulkier loads. The Mercedes-Benz GLC also provides more rear legroom and headroom for passengers. Can the Mercedes-Benz GLC tow more than the Lexus NX? Yes. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC (non-AMG trims) is rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped. The 2026 Lexus NX is rated at 2,000 pounds maximum. That gap matters for anyone pulling a small boat, utility trailer, or camper on Michigan roads and lakes. Which has a better IIHS safety rating — the Mercedes-Benz GLC or Lexus NX? Both are among the safest compact luxury SUVs available. The 2026 Lexus NX earns the 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award — the institute's highest designation under the tougher 2026 criteria. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC earns an IIHS Top Safety Pick for 2026 and holds the IIHS 2025 Top Safety Pick+ designation, which applies to 2025–2026 models. Buyers placing the highest priority on the current-year top IIHS award should note the Lexus NX holds the higher 2026 designation; the Mercedes-Benz GLC's 2025 TSP+ remains a strong and recognized achievement across both model years. What does the Mercedes-Benz GLC interior offer that the Lexus NX doesn't? The Mercedes-Benz GLC includes a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster paired with an 11.9-inch MBUX central touchscreen — with natural voice control, user profile memory, and third-generation processing — standard across all trims. Standard heated front seats with memory, 64-color ambient lighting, and Active Parking Assist distinguish it from base Lexus NX trims. The Lexus NX counters with an available 14-inch touchscreen (larger than the Mercedes-Benz GLC's central display) and an available 17-speaker Mark Levinson audio system. The Mercedes-Benz GLC's available Burmester 3D audio, Nappa leather, and Transparent Hood camera are features the Lexus NX does not offer. Is there an AMG version of the Mercedes-Benz GLC? Yes — two. The Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 43 produces 416 horsepower from a handcrafted 2.0-liter four-cylinder with an electric exhaust-gas turbocharger, reaching 60 mph in 4.7 seconds. The Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S E PERFORMANCE uses F1-derived technology — combining a turbocharged four-cylinder with a rear 150 kW electric motor — for 671 combined horsepower and a 3.5-second 0–60 time. The Lexus NX lineup peaks at 304 horsepower in the Lexus NX 450h+ and does not offer a performance variant to rival either AMG model. /faq-list CTA block Experience the Mercedes-Benz GLC in Kalamazoo From the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 to the plug-in Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e — and all the way up to an AMG model — our Kalamazoo showroom has the full lineup ready for a test drive on the roads you know. Serving Kalamazoo, Portage, Battle Creek, Paw Paw, Plainwell, and Allegan — and across Southwest Michigan. Schedule a Test Drive Shop GLC 350e Inventory Shop All GLC Inventory /content-wrap ── Footer ─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo  ·  Part of the LaFontaine Automotive Group  ·  543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

2026 MercedesBenz GLC

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs. 2026 BMW X3

── Site header ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | Compact Luxury SUV Comparison ── Hero ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── 2026 Model Year · Expert Comparison 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs. 2026 BMW X3: Which Compact Luxury SUV Is Right for You? A direct comparison of powertrains, PHEV range, cargo, towing, and cabin experience — for buyers deciding between two of the segment's best. ── Main content ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Metadata (hidden) Content Metadata Dealership: Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | 543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007 | 269-345-0167 Content type: Blog Post — Competitive Comparison, Mid-Funnel Primary keyword: 2026 Mercedes Mercedes-Benz GLC vs BMW X3 | Secondary: Mercedes-Benz GLC vs BMW X3 compact luxury SUV comparison URL slug: /2026-mercedes-benz-glc-vs-2026-bmw-x3-comparison Internal links: Mercedes-Benz GLC inventory, Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e inventory, Schedule Test Drive TL;DR TL;DR The Mercedes-Benz GLC and BMW X3 share the same starting point — then take very different paths. Here's what matters most. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e is the only PHEV in this comparison — and at 54 EPA-rated miles, it's the longest electric range of any plug-in hybrid currently on sale in the US. The 2026 BMW X3 has no PHEV option in the American market. Both start at 255 hp from a 2.0-liter turbo four, but the Mercedes-Benz GLC's lineup extends to 671 hp (Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S). The BMW X3 tops out at 393 hp with the M50. The BMW X3 has more cargo (67.1 cu ft vs. 56.3) and more towing on the M50 (4,850 lbs vs. 3,500). All BMW X3 trims ship with xDrive AWD. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 starts in rear-wheel drive; 4MATIC is available and standard from the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e up. For Kalamazoo commuters who can plug in daily, the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e can replace the gas station for most of the week. Intro What separates the Mercedes-Benz GLC from the BMW X3 isn't so much about horsepower or badge prestige. It's how far each brand has been willing to go with the lineup. BMW built a solid, two-trim BMW X3 around standard xDrive all-wheel drive and a pair of gasoline engines. Mercedes stretched the Mercedes-Benz GLC into five variants covering rear-wheel drive, 4MATIC AWD, a plug-in hybrid with 54 miles of electric range, and a 671-hp AMG performance hybrid that hits 60 in 3.5 seconds. While they occupy the same segment, this makes for very different philosophies. Quick Comparison Table Quick Comparison: 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs. 2026 BMW X3 at a Glance The table below captures the key specification differences between the two lineups. Scroll down for a deeper look at each category. Spec 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 2026 BMW X3 Trims Available (US) 5 (Mercedes-Benz GLC 300, Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e, Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 43, Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S, + Coupes) 2 (BMW X3 30 xDrive, BMW X3 M50 xDrive) Base Engine 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 255 hp / 295 lb-ft 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 255 hp / 295 lb-ft Top Engine 671 hp (Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S E Performance) 393 hp (BMW X3 M50 xDrive) PHEV Available (US)? Yes — Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e, 54 mi EPA range No DC Fast Charging Yes — 60 kW (10–80% in 20 min) N/A AWD Standard? Optional on Mercedes-Benz GLC 300; standard from Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e up Yes — xDrive on all trims Max Cargo Space 56.3 cu ft 67.1 cu ft Max Towing 3,500 lbs 4,850 lbs (BMW X3 M50) Starting MSRP (est.) ~$52,000 (Mercedes-Benz GLC 300) ~$52,650 (30 xDrive) PHEV Section The Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e Can Replace Your Gas Station The Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e 4MATIC pairs a 2.0-liter turbo four-cylinder with a plug-in hybrid system for 313 combined horsepower and an EPA-rated 54 miles on battery — the best electric range of any plug-in hybrid currently on sale in the United States. That covers most round trips between Kalamazoo and Portage, Battle Creek, or the office park on West Main without the gas engine ever waking up. DC fast charging at 60 kW brings the battery from 10 to 80 percent in about 20 minutes, and the onboard 11 kW Level 2 AC charger handles a full charge in under three hours overnight. The gas engine is there for longer trips — it simply never enters the picture for daily commuting if you plug in at home. The 2026 BMW X3 lineup in the US does not offer a plug-in hybrid. If cutting your fuel bill on daily driving is part of the equation, the Mercedes-Benz GLC is the only vehicle in this comparison that can do it. Powertrains From 255 hp to 671 hp Without Leaving the Mercedes-Benz GLC Family Both SUVs start at 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque from a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder. From that shared baseline, BMW offers one step up: the BMW X3 M50 xDrive, a 3.0-liter inline-six making 393 hp and reaching 60 mph in 4.4 seconds. Mercedes keeps going. The Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 43 uses a handcrafted version of the 2.0-liter four-cylinder with an electric exhaust-gas turbocharger for 416 hp and a 4.7-second 0–60 time. The Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S E Performance adds a 150 kW rear electric motor to push total output to 671 hp and 752 lb-ft — putting a compact SUV into sports-car territory with a 3.5-second sprint to 60. There is nothing in the BMW X3 range that gets close to that figure. Interior How Each Cabin Feels MBUX in the Mercedes-Benz GLC leans on sensory comfort: voice control that adapts to your speech patterns, 64-color ambient lighting tracing the dash and doors, and materials that climb from MB-Tex through leather and Nappa leather with real wood or woven-metal trim. Heated front seats are standard across every trim. BMW's BMW X3 takes a more digital-first approach with its Curved Display running Operating System 9, an Interaction Bar below the screen for quick climate and media access, and Digital Key Plus so your phone replaces the key fob. Both cabins are well built. The Mercedes-Benz GLC's combination of ambient lighting, material variety, and MBUX personalization gives it a warmer, more tailored feel on longer drives. The BMW X3 feels sharper and more driver-focused from the moment you sit down. Practical Space Practical Space for Kalamazoo Life The Mercedes-Benz GLC carries up to 56.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded and a 3,500-pound towing capacity on the non-AMG trims — enough for weekend errands, a loaded cargo area on a trip to Traverse City, or a small utility trailer. The BMW X3 offers more room on paper at 67.1 cubic feet and up to 4,850 pounds of towing on the M50 xDrive. If maximum cargo volume or a heavier trailer is a deciding factor, that is worth considering. For most compact-SUV buyers, though, the Mercedes-Benz GLC's space handles day-to-day life comfortably — and the trade-off buys access to the plug-in hybrid and the broader powertrain range the BMW X3 can't match. AWD Michigan Winters and AWD Every US-market BMW X3 ships with xDrive all-wheel drive, so it is automatic on every trim. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 starts with rear-wheel drive, with 4MATIC available on that trim and standard on the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e and all AMG variants. For a Kalamazoo winter, either brand's AWD system handles packed snow and slushy intersections with confidence. Buyers who want to keep costs lower and occasionally drive on dry pavement can consider the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 in RWD; buyers who want AWD with no decisions to make at purchase will find the BMW X3 simpler in that regard. Decision Table Which One Is Right for You? Match your priorities to the right vehicle below. If multiple rows point the same direction, that's your answer. If This Describes You… Your Best Match You want a PHEV option Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e (only option in this comparison) You want the longest EV range in the class Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e (54 miles EPA — best PHEV in the US) You want to charge at public DC fast chargers Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e (60 kW DC; BMW X3 has no PHEV) You need maximum cargo room BMW X3 (67.1 cu ft vs. 56.3) You want to tow a larger boat or trailer BMW X3 M50 (4,850 lbs vs. 3,500) You want AWD standard, no decisions at purchase BMW X3 (xDrive on every trim) You want the highest performance ceiling Mercedes-Benz GLC (671 hp AMG 63 S vs. 393 hp M50) You want ambient lighting and a tailored interior feel Mercedes-Benz GLC You prefer a driver-focused, digital-first cockpit BMW X3 You're buying your first Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 (excellent entry point) FAQ with FAQPage schema Frequently Asked Questions Does the 2026 BMW X3 offer a plug-in hybrid in the US? No. The 2026 BMW X3 is available in the United States in two trims only — the 30 xDrive and M50 xDrive — both gasoline-powered. A plug-in hybrid BMW X3 (xDrive30e) exists in European markets but is not offered in the US for 2026. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e is the only plug-in hybrid option in this comparison. How far can the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e travel on battery power alone? The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e has an EPA-estimated all-electric range of 54 miles — the longest of any plug-in hybrid currently on sale in the United States. For most Kalamazoo-area commutes, the gas engine never needs to start. The 23.3 kWh battery provides enough range to cover typical daily driving on electricity alone when charged at home overnight. Does the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e support DC fast charging? Yes. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e supports 60 kW DC fast charging, which brings the battery from 10 to 80 percent in approximately 20 minutes — an unusual capability for a plug-in hybrid SUV. The vehicle also supports up to 11 kW on Level 2 AC charging for an under-three-hour full charge at home. Which has more cargo space — the Mercedes-Benz GLC or BMW X3? The 2026 BMW X3 has more maximum cargo space at 67.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC offers up to 56.3 cubic feet in the same configuration. If cargo volume is a top priority, the BMW X3 has a meaningful advantage. For most day-to-day use, both are practical and well-proportioned. Which can tow more — the Mercedes-Benz GLC or BMW X3? The 2026 BMW X3 M50 xDrive is rated to tow up to 4,850 pounds when properly equipped. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC (non-AMG trims) is rated at 3,500 pounds. If you're pulling a larger boat, trailer, or camper, the BMW X3 has the towing advantage in this comparison. Does the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 come with all-wheel drive? The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 is available in both rear-wheel drive and 4MATIC all-wheel drive — 4MATIC is an option, not standard, at this trim level. From the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e upward, 4MATIC is standard. Every 2026 BMW X3 trim ships with xDrive all-wheel drive as standard equipment. How does the Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S differ from the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e? Both use plug-in hybrid technology, but with very different goals. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e is built for efficiency: 54 miles of EPA-rated electric range, a 6.3-second 0–60 time, and daily fuel savings as the primary objective. The Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC 63 S E Performance is built for performance: 671 combined horsepower, 752 lb-ft of torque, and a 3.5-second sprint to 60 mph using a 150 kW rear electric motor and a handbuilt turbocharged four-cylinder derived from Formula 1 technology. Its small 6.1 kWh battery prioritizes instant torque over range. Which is better for Michigan winters — the Mercedes-Benz GLC or BMW X3? Both perform well in Michigan winters with capable all-wheel drive systems. The BMW X3's xDrive is standard on every trim, so there's no decision to make at purchase. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 buyers in Kalamazoo who plan to navigate snowy roads should opt for 4MATIC — it is available on the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 and standard from the Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e up. Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e PHEV buyers should also expect some reduction in electric-only range during sustained sub-freezing temperatures, as is typical for all lithium-ion battery vehicles. /faq-list CTA block Take One Out on Your Roads We'd rather you feel the difference than read about it. Our Kalamazoo team can put you in a Mercedes-Benz GLC 300, a Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e, or an AMG — and let how they handle on West Michigan's roads make the argument for us. Serving Kalamazoo, Portage, Battle Creek, Paw Paw, Plainwell, and Allegan — and across Southwest Michigan. Schedule a Test Drive Shop Mercedes-Benz GLC 350e Inventory Shop All Mercedes-Benz GLC Inventory /content-wrap ── Footer ─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo  ·  Part of the LaFontaine Automotive Group  ·  543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

2026 MercedesBenz GLC

GLC vs. GLE: Which Mercedes-Benz SUV Is the Right Fit for You?

── Site header ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo | Buyer's Guide ── Hero ─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── 2026 Model Year · Mid-Funnel Comparison GLC vs. GLE: Which Mercedes-Benz SUV Is the Right Fit for You? A practical decision guide for active shoppers comparing two of the most popular luxury SUVs on the road. ── Main content ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────── TL;DR TL;DR The GLC and GLE are both excellent mid-size luxury SUVs — the right one depends on your lifestyle. Choose the GLC if you want a smaller, more fuel-efficient SUV with a sportier feel and a lower starting price (~$54,000). Choose the GLE if you need more passenger space (available 3rd-row seating), greater cargo room, or higher tow capacity (up to 7,700 lbs). Both offer SUV and Coupe body styles, standard 4MATIC all-wheel drive, plug-in hybrid options, and AMG performance trims. Both are available now at Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo — 543 West Michigan Ave. Intro If you've narrowed your search to a Mercedes-Benz SUV but keep going back and forth between the GLC and the GLE, you're in good company. They're the two best-selling models in the lineup, and on paper they can look deceptively similar — both offer 4MATIC all-wheel drive, both come in SUV and Coupe body styles, and both are available with plug-in hybrid and AMG performance variants. The differences, though, are real and meaningful. This guide walks through the factors that actually drive the decision: size, cargo room, passenger capacity, towing, powertrain options, and price. By the end, you'll know exactly which one fits your life — and which trim within that model is worth your attention. Quick Comparison Table Quick Comparison: 2026 GLC vs. GLE at a Glance The table below captures key differences between the entry-level trims of each model. Scroll down for a deeper look at each category. Spec 2026 GLC 300 4MATIC 2026 GLE 350 4MATIC Body Length 185.0 in. 193.8 in. Cargo Space (behind 2nd row) 19.4 cu ft 27.2 cu ft Seating 5 passengers 5–7 passengers Base Engine 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 258 hp 2.0L turbo 4-cyl / 255 hp Max Towing 3,500 lbs 7,700 lbs (GLE 580) Plug-In Hybrid Available? Yes — GLC 350e Yes — GLE 450e AMG Version Available? Yes — AMG GLC 43 / 63 Yes — AMG GLE 53 / 63 S Coupe Version Available? Yes Yes Starting MSRP (est.) ~$52,000 ~$61,000 What is the GLC What Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC? The GLC is Mercedes-Benz's compact luxury SUV. It sits below the GLE in the lineup and is built for drivers who want the full Mercedes-Benz experience — premium interior, advanced technology, and refined performance — in a more nimble, easier-to-park package. The GLC 300 is the standard entry point, powered by a 258-hp 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with mild hybrid assist and standard 4MATIC all-wheel drive. Cargo space behind the rear seats is 19.4 cubic feet — competitive for the compact luxury segment. For drivers who want more performance, the AMG GLC 43 steps up to a 375-hp four-cylinder, and the AMG GLC 63 combines a turbocharged four-cylinder with an electric motor for a combined 671 hp. The GLC 350e plug-in hybrid gives daily commuters the ability to cover most short trips on electricity while keeping the flexibility of a gas engine for longer drives. The GLC is also available as a Coupe (GLC Coupe), which shares the same platform but wears a sloping fastback roofline. It trades a small amount of headroom and cargo space for a more visually dramatic silhouette. What is the GLE What Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE? The GLE is Mercedes-Benz's mid-size luxury SUV — a full step up in size, capability, and presence from the GLC. The GLE 350 starts with the same 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine the GLC uses, but the GLE's greater size allows for 27.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, available third-row seating for up to seven passengers, and a towing capacity that peaks at 7,700 pounds on the GLE 580. The powertrain lineup expands significantly as you move up: the GLE 450 adds a silky 3.0-liter inline-six making 375 hp, the GLE 450e plug-in hybrid delivers 381 combined horsepower with support for 60 kW DC fast charging, the GLE 580 brings a 510-hp V8, and the AMG variants top out with the GLE 63 S and its handbuilt 603-hp V8. Like the GLC, the GLE is available in both SUV and Coupe body styles. The GLE Coupe offers an athletic, fastback profile — and because the GLE is a larger vehicle to begin with, it gives up less usability to achieve that look than the GLC Coupe does. Key Differences GLC vs. GLE — Key Differences Explained Size and Interior Space The GLE is nearly 9 inches longer than the GLC and noticeably taller. That means more rear-seat legroom, 40% more cargo capacity behind the second row, and the option of a third-row seat (on the SUV body style only). If you regularly carry more than four people or haul gear — bikes, sports equipment, luggage for a family trip north — the GLE's extra room is something you'll use every day. The GLC is still a genuinely comfortable five-passenger vehicle with a well-proportioned interior, but if space is the deciding factor, the GLE wins without debate. Towing The GLC 300 is rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds — enough for a small trailer, a jet ski, or a lightweight camper. The GLE's towing capacity scales with the powertrain: properly equipped GLE 350 and GLE 450 models handle up to 7,700 pounds. If you're pulling a boat to Gull Lake or Torch Lake on a regular basis, the GLE is the only practical choice in this lineup. Fuel Economy and Powertrain Options At the base level, the GLC 300 earns slightly better EPA estimates than the GLE 350 due to its lighter weight. For buyers focused on efficiency, the plug-in hybrid versions make a strong case for both models. The GLC 350e PHEV offers around 22 miles of all-electric range. The GLE 450e PHEV delivers approximately 23 miles of electric range and supports 60 kW DC fast charging — rare for a plug-in hybrid SUV — meaning a quick stop at a public charger adds meaningful range in a short time. Price The GLC starts in the mid $50,000s for the GLC 300, making it the more accessible entry point into the Mercedes-Benz SUV lineup. The GLE 350 starts around $71,000. Both models climb steeply as you add packages and move into AMG territory — the AMG GLE 63 S exceeds $130,000. For buyers considering CPO or pre-owned inventory, Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo currently carries a selection of certified GLC and GLE models that can offer significant value. Decision table Which Mercedes-Benz SUV Is Right for You? Use this decision guide to match your priorities to the right model. If multiple rows point to the same answer, that's your vehicle. If This Describes You… Your Best Match You want a nimble, city-friendly size GLC You carry more than 5 people regularly GLE Cargo space is a top priority GLE You want the lowest entry price GLC You plan to tow a boat or trailer GLE Fuel efficiency matters most GLC (or GLC 350e PHEV) You want a plug-in hybrid Either — GLC 350e or GLE 450e You want maximum AMG performance GLE 63 S (603 hp) You prefer a fastback/Coupe silhouette Either — both offer Coupe versions You're stepping into Mercedes-Benz for the first time GLC (ideal entry-point) Coupe section What About the Coupe Versions? Both the GLC and GLE are available in a Coupe body style that replaces the traditional upright roofline with a sloped, fastback silhouette. The Coupe versions share nearly all the mechanical components with their SUV counterparts but prioritize aesthetics over outright utility. GLC Coupe: Available as GLC 300 Coupe 4MATIC. The sloped roofline reduces rear headroom slightly and trims cargo space to around 17.7 cubic feet. Best for drivers who want the GLC's compact footprint with a more expressive visual presence. GLE Coupe: Available in GLE 450, AMG GLE 53, and AMG GLE 63 S Coupe versions. Because the GLE is a larger vehicle to begin with, the Coupe variant still offers respectable rear-seat headroom and cargo capacity. Best for drivers who want the GLE's power and space but prefer a sportier appearance on the road. If you're drawn to the Coupe for its looks but rely on the cargo area or rear headroom regularly, it's worth loading your typical gear into one at the dealership before committing. FAQ Frequently Asked Questions Is the GLE bigger than the GLC? Yes. The 2026 GLE is nearly 9 inches longer than the GLC, offers 40% more cargo space behind the second row (27.2 cu ft vs. 19.4 cu ft), and is available with an optional third-row seat. The GLE is the larger of the two in both interior volume and exterior footprint. Can the GLC seat 7 passengers? No. The GLC seats five passengers in two rows. Third-row seating is only available on the GLE SUV (not the GLE Coupe). If you regularly need to seat six or seven people, the GLE is the appropriate choice. Which gets better fuel economy — the GLC or GLE? The GLC 300 generally returns slightly better fuel economy than the GLE 350 due to its lighter curb weight, though both use similar 2.0-liter turbocharged engines. For the best efficiency in either model, the plug-in hybrid versions (GLC 350e and GLE 450e) provide the most fuel savings for drivers who can charge regularly. What's the difference between the GLC 4MATIC and GLE 4MATIC? 4MATIC is Mercedes-Benz's all-wheel drive system, standard on most trims of both the GLC and GLE. In both cases, 4MATIC continuously monitors traction and distributes torque between the front and rear axles as needed. The system performs similarly in both vehicles — and on Michigan roads from November through April, that confidence matters. Is the GLC or GLE better for families? It depends on family size. For families of four or five, the GLC is spacious, more fuel-efficient, and easier to navigate in tighter spaces. For families of five or more — or anyone who needs to carry cargo alongside passengers — the GLE's larger interior and available third-row seating make it the more practical choice. The GLE 450e PHEV is particularly well-suited to families who want everyday efficiency without giving up the space or range they need for weekend trips. Can the GLE tow a boat? Yes. Properly equipped GLE models can tow up to 7,700 pounds, which is sufficient for most recreational boats and trailers. The GLC's maximum tow rating is 3,500 pounds. If towing is a regular or occasional need, the GLE is the clear choice. Is there a Mercedes-Benz SUV between the GLC and GLE? No. The GLC and GLE are adjacent tiers in the Mercedes-Benz SUV lineup with no model between them. If you're undecided, a side-by-side comparison at the dealership — with a test drive of both — is the most reliable way to determine which size and feel works best for you. /faq-list CTA block See Both at Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo The GLC and GLE are both in stock at our Kalamazoo showroom. Compare the cargo areas side by side, take both for a drive on the same afternoon — our team is here to make that easy. Serving Kalamazoo, Portage, Battle Creek, Paw Paw, Plainwell, and Allegan — and across Southwest Michigan. Schedule a Test Drive Shop GLC Inventory Shop GLE Inventory /content-wrap ── Footer ─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo  ·  Part of the LaFontaine Automotive Group  ·  543 West Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

2026 MercedesBenz GLC

Difference Between the 2025 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC

If you’re exploring the luxury SUV market, the Mercedes-Benz GLC continues to stand out as one of the most refined and capable options available. At Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo, serving Paw Paw, MI, Portage, MI, Plainwell, Allegan, and Battle Creek, MI, we’re excited to highlight what sets the 2026 GLC apart from the 2025 model —and why both deliver the sophistication and innovation that define the Mercedes-Benz brand. The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC introduced a refreshed design language and updated powertrain options that emphasized performance and efficiency. With its sleek lines, turbocharged 2.0L inline-4 engine with mild-hybrid technology, and advanced MBUX infotainment system, the 2025 model offered a perfect balance of luxury and practicality. It also featured an elegant cabin with high-quality materials, wireless smartphone integration, and driver-assist technologies such as Active Brake Assist and Blind Spot Assist. For 2026, Mercedes-Benz builds on that excellence with refined styling cues and enhanced technology features. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC receives a more sculpted exterior design, upgraded ambient interior lighting, and improved MBUX system responsiveness. Expect even more intuitive voice commands, seamless over-the-air updates, and expanded connectivity options. Additionally, Mercedes-Benz has fine-tuned suspension dynamics to provide a smoother and more composed ride, reaffirming the GLC’s reputation for comfort and control. While the 2025 model remains a top-tier choice for those seeking modern luxury at a great value, the 2026 GLC takes refinement a step further with next-level technology and subtle design updates. Visit Mercedes-Benz of Kalamazoo to compare the 2025 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC side-by-side and find the perfect SUV for your lifestyle. Schedule a test drive today and experience the evolution of Mercedes-Benz luxury firsthand. Browse our Inventory of New Mercedes-Benz GLC

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields